JSC VTB Bank Georgia is the official sponsor of Georgian Professional Football League and the General Sponsor of Super Cup of Georgia conducted by the League.
On July 15, in connection with the 30th anniversary of being at stage of the world known opera singer Paata Burchuladze, Z. Paliashvili State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet hosted the charity concert organised by the Charity Fund Iavnana and funded by JSC VTB Bank Georgia. The revenues from the sold tickets were entirely transferred to the Fund Iavnana founded by Paata Burchuladze, which uses the amounts for improving living conditions of homeless and orphan children. By the end of the concert, the managers of the Bank handed over the apartment key to one of the multi-child families.
On September 3, Nikoloz Shurghaia has been appointed the General Director of  VTB Bank Georgia.
By December, OJSC VTB Bank has increased its share in JSC VTB Bank Georgia up to 77.57%.
On March 30, the rewarding deposit draw of JSC VTB Bank Georgia was held in live broadcast of TV company Mze. At the each stage of draw the prizes of GEL 1,000 and 10,000 were awarded, and in the fourth draw, the owner of one ticket won super prize – GEL 150,000. Throughout the year, 38 lucky depositors got their winnings.
On December 3, under the general sponsorship of JSC VTB Bank Georgia, Mikheil Meskhi Stadium hosted the Georgian Super Cup match between Dynamo Tbilisi and Zestaponi FC. Dynamo Tbilisi won 1:0. The winner was awarded VTB Cup, which has been prepared by the Bank especially for this event.
On December 18, the rating company Fitch Rating confirmed the credit ratings of JSC VTB Bank Georgia.
The bank received long-term credit rating of “B+”.
the mentioned rating equals to the credit rating of Georgian Government and is highest among the banks active at Georgian market.