VTB Bank (Georgia) Became a General Sponsor of Georgian National Football Team
VTB Bank (Georgia) and Georgian Football Federation reached an agreement making the Bank General Sponsor of Georgian National Football Team. With this regard, on March 1 an event was held at a Hotel “Tbilisi Marriott” where CEO of the VTB Bank (Georgia),  Archil Kontselidze and President of Georgian Football Federation, Levan Kobiashvili, informed attendants about the concluded agreement. The latter envisages two-year sponsorship. Besides the fixed sum, the contract envisions result-oriented bonus amount, which shall be defined according to the points, earned by the National Team during World Cup Qualifiers, scheduled for 2016-2017.
The event was attended by the Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, representatives of VTB Bank (Georgia) and Georgian Football Federation, veteran footballers and other guests.
VTB Bank (Georgia) maintains traditional active support of Georgian sport – besides the National Football Team, the Bank is the General Sponsor of National Water Polo Team, Gymnastics Federation, Equestrian Sports Federation and other sports teams.
Archil Kontselidze, VTB Bank (Georgia) CEO, stated:
„Today we laid foundation to a highly significant partnership – we are happy to greet Georgian National Football Team among sponsored projects of VTB bank (Georgia). For us, like for all Georgians, rich traditions of Georgian football has become a symbol of national pride and achievements – for many of us love of Georgian football starts from the childhood and follow us till the last breath.
Today everybody agrees that Football needs support of the state and public, which is confirmed by the Government Program for Football Development. I am confident that joint efforts will guarantee future achievements.
VTB Bank (Georgia) support for the football encompasses following: support of the National Team, support of football popularization project, development of kids and mini football. Besides, result-oriented additional financing is also considered, so we keep high hopes that VTB Bank (Georgia) support will become a foundation to a great success.“
„I would like to express my sincere gratitude to our new partner – the Bank that starting today will become a main supporter of Georgian National Football Team. At this stage, it is a great honor for us to cooperate with a successful company, which desires to make its contribution to financing football. In a modern day football inclusion of private sector is highly important. Mentioned cooperation envisions activities in various directions and in my opinion, our partnership will be beneficial for National Team, as well as for our partner company“. - Levan Kobiashvili, President of the Georgian Football Federation.