Under the auspices of VTB Bank (Georgia) concert of Vladimir Spivakov and “Moscow Virtuosi” Chamber Orchestra will be held in Tbilisi
VTB Bank (Georgia) is honored to present Vladimir Spivakov and the “Moscow Virtuosi” chamber orchestra concert, which is scheduled for April 27 at Djansug Kakhidze Tbilisi Center for Music and Culture. Famous violinist and conductor, Vladimir Spivakov, along with likeminded musicians, founded chamber orchestra “Moscow Virtuosi” in 1979 and holds a position of undisputed art director, conductor and soloist of the orchestra. Vladimir Spivakov honors world’s most prestigious concert halls with his acts and conducts such European and American orchestras as: London, Chicago, Philadelphia, Cleveland, Budapest, “La Scala” and other symphonic orchestras.
Musical compositions by following composers will be performed at Tbilisi concert: Mozart, Haydn, Shostakovich, Boccherini and Piazzolla.
In 2006 Vladimir Spivakov was designated as UNESCO Artist for Peace, in 2009 he was awarded UNESCO Mozart Gold Medal. Since 1997 Spivakov plays a violin made by Antonio Stradivari, which was gifted by sponsors as memorabilia celebrating his immaculate talent.