VTB Bank (Georgia) Has Become a General Sponsor to Georgian U18 Rowing Team
VTB Bank (Georgia) and National Rowing Federation of Georgia reached an agreement, which makes VTB Bank (Georgia) a General Sponsor to U18 National Team of rowers. Financial support provided by VTB Bank (Georgia) during the sponsorship period will fund preparatory trainings, equipment and participation of the team in international tournaments.
In Georgia, Academic Rowing became popular in 1950’s. National Rowing Federation of Georgia was founded in 1991 and has been a member of International Rowing Federation (FISA) since 1993.
VTB Bank (Georgia) Vice-President, George Barkalaya stated:
VTB Bank (Georgia) maintains its active support for Georgian sport. We are happy to see U18 National Rowing Team among our sponsorship programs. We wish best of luck to the sportsmen and keep high hopes that VTB Bank (Georgia) support will significantly facilitate their development, advancement and success.