Construction of the Icon of the Mother of God of Iveria Monastery Complex
The construction of the Icon of the Mother of God of Iveria monastery complex was initiated on the Mount of Makhata on 20 October with blessing of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Saint and Beatified Ilia II. The complex is being built with funds contributed by Orthodox Christians in Georgia and those living abroad.
The Iveria Foundation has been established in order to assist in the construction of the monastery complex’s cathedral. The Foundation enables everyone to participate in its construction through monthly donations of GEL 1 which can be made for family members, relatives, those who have deceased and for socially unprotected persons. Each person who participates in the fundraising for the construction of the cathedral will have their names registered in a Book of Donors which will be kept at the cathedral.
For more information: The non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) Legal Entity Foundation for the Construction of the Cathedral named after the Icon of the Mother of God of Iveria JSC “VTB Bank Georgia” Bank Code: 220 101 601 a/c GE91VT66 5555 5555 5555 55