Tournament dedicated to the anniversary of VTB Bank “VTB Global Chess”
The international internet tournament in honour of the twentieth anniversary of VTB - “VTB Global Chess” took place on 24 September 2010. 153 employees of 18 companies of the VTB Group participated in the event which produced the following results. In first place, JSC “VTB Bank Georgia.” In second place, Public Corporation “VTB Bank.” In third place, Bank “VTB 24” (Close Corporation).
Giorgi Tenikashvili (VTB Factoring) and Lasha Chikovani (VTB Bank Georgia) both achieved a first place standing in the competition with equal points. Giorgi and Lasha played an additional game as a tie-breaker which produced the following results. In first place, Giorgi Tenikashvili (Ltd VTB Factoring). In second place, Lasha Chikovani (JSC VTB Bank Georgia). In third place, Andrey Kasparov (Public Corporation“VTB Bank”).
All prize winners in both men and women competitions will receive a crystal cup engraved with the “VTB Global Chess” logo.