VTB Bank Supports Cultural Events Organised by Italian Embassy
The cultural events organized by Italian Embassy in Georgia are conducted with the support of VTB Bank.
The first of such events has been conducted on March 16, 2011 in European House. The Exhibition – Italy in Georgia, a Thousand-year Dialogue has been opened. On the same day, the head of Tbilisi Theatre of Opera and Ballet, famous Georgian ballet dancer Ms. Nino Ananiashvili has been awarded by the Solidarity Star Order given her by the President of Italian Republic Mr. Giorgio Napolitano.
VTB Bank will support more events organised under the framework of this Project.
National Team of the Flag-carriers at 66th Anniversary of Republic of Italy
The fabulous show of Italian flag-carriers (“sbandieratori”) has been conducted in Tbilisi to celebrate the 66th anniversary of Republic of Italy. It has been presented by tha national team of Italian flag-carriers on May 31 at Meidani and the athlets and musicians from 8 cities and 6 regions of Italy participated in the event.
One of the most traditional and colorful Italian shows has been arranged outdoors; it took the spectators back to the medieval centuries. The event was also to celebrate the 12th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relationships between Georgia and Italy.
The Charity Concert Gala Italia
With the support of VTB Bank, Tbilisi Concert Hall hosted the Charity Concert dedicated to 150th anniversary of uniting Italy Gala Italia. The concert has been organised by the Charity Fund Iavnana and Embassy of Italy to Georgia.
Famous Italian musicians participated in the concert; they performed the famous arias from the operas by Verdi, Donizzetti, Puccini, Leonkavallo and Guno.
The goal of the concert was providing assistance to one poor family having many children and improving its living conditions.