VTB Bank and Charity Fund Iavnana
Charity Concert by Lexo Toradze
On November 29-30, 2011, with the support of VTB Bank and under the aegis of Charity Fund Iavnana, the Big Hall Tbilisi Conservatory hosted concert of the world known Georgian pianist Lexo Toradze.
Within the framework of joint project of VTB Bank and Fund Iavnana – Iavnana Deposit – the collected amount has been passed to the poor family having nine children. The General Director of the Bank Mr. Archil Kontselidze and the depositary of Iavnana Deposit Nikoloz Shengelia passed the key of new apartment to them.
Charity Concert of Dmitri Hvorostovsky
On December 4, 2010, the gala concert of the greatest vocalist of our times Dmitri Hvorostovsky has been conducted under the general sponsorship of VTB Bank at Tbilisi Concert Hall. Hvorostovsky gained first recognition in 1989, when he won the prestigious Welsh contest and took first place among 200 vocalists. He was awarded the title of the World Singer. He performs at the world-known opera houses, like: Royal Opera House, London Royal Theatre, Covent Garden, New York Metropolitan Opera, La Scala, Vienna State Opera, theatres of Paris, Chicago and Bavaria.
Famous Georgian soprano Tamar Iveri and Paata Burchuladze also participated in the concert. Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre Orchestra was conducted by Zaza Azmaiparashvili.
By this concert, VTB Bank Georgia will help the family having 7 children and handed over the key from the new apartment to them.
VTB Private Banking and Iavnana Fund
On April 12, 2010, VTB Private Banking presented to the audience charity concert of Nino Katamadze and NIka Memanishvili accompanied by the National Symphonic Orchestra organised by Iavnana Fund at Tbilisi Grand Concert Hall.
At the charity concert, VTB Bank Georgia CEO Archil Kontselidze handed over the key from the new apartment to one of the multi-child families.