VTB Bank becomes the partner of Kutaisi Drama Theatre
The partnership agreement between VTB Bank and Kutaisi Drama Theatre has been signed in Kutaisi. It was signed in the city hall by VTB director Mr. Valerian Gabunia and Kutaisi Drama Theatre director Mr. Giorgi Sikharulidze. The event were attended representatives of the administration.
According to the VTB Bank director for retail business development Valerian Gabunia, “Kutaisi drama theatre is one of the oldest and distinguished theatres in our country and, therefore, VTB Bank considers extremely important supporting this kind of projects. The contract signed today envisages two-year partnership relationships and I am sure that this cooperation will be very successful. Besides this, our bank is actively financing Georgian culture and sports, supports arranging the cultural events of the foreign countries in Georgia”.
Kutaisi Drama Theatre opened with support of VTB Bank
On May 2, Kutaisi Drama Theatre was open with the support of VTB Bank in Kutaisi. According to two-year partnership agreement between the Bank and the Theatre, VTB Bank will be the general sponsor and supporter of the Theatre for the following two years. The financial means allocated by the Bank will be used for reconstruction and renovation works in the Theatre.
General Director of VTB Bank Mr. Archil Kontselidze: “we are glad that VTB Bank has received the opportunity of contributing into the Theatre rehabilitation project. VTB Bank finances number of important and necessary projects in culture and sports in Georgia. We significantly contribute into the development of the mentioned areas. Kutaisi Theatre of Drama is one of the oldest and distinguished theatres in our country. With the support of VTB Bank it has undergone quite large scale rehabilitation and I am sure that the partnership relationships between the Bank and the Theatre will be successful and fruitful. Supporting culture by the businesses is extremely important; this tradition was always present in Georgia and it constitutes one of the biggest priorities for VTB Bank”.