Construction of Iberian Holly Mother Monastery Complex
With blessing of Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II, construction of Iberian Holly Mother Icon Monastery Complex will commence at Makhata Mountain. It will be built by the equal contributions of the orthodox Christians from Georgia and abroad. This call was made by His Holiness on May 24, 2010 at the event of Iavnana Fund; he called the entire Georgia to join the efforts. He also mentioned that this is the extremely important milestone in our history.
In order to assist the construction process, the Temple Construction Fund Iveria has been founded. The Fund allows all those who wish to contribute to the Temple construction process and transfer 1 Lari from their monthly salaries.
VTB Bank Georgia has made its contribution into the success of this very noble effort and, together with its employees, got actively involved into the process.