VTB Bank (Georgia) becomes sponsor of Kutaisi basketball team
On November 13, at 4.00 p.m. the following Basketball superleague was held at Tbilisi Palace of Sport. The first-round game went between MIA and Kutaisi teams.
Kutaisi basketball team has concluded one-year sponsorship contract with VTB (Georgia). According to the agreement the bank will be a general sponsor of the team for a year. At the moment Kutaisi takes forth at local championship. Financial support provided during the sponsorship period will be used for preparation and sport outfit of the teams and medical service of the sportsmen.
According to VTB (Georgia) Director of retail business Valerian Gabunia “ VTB (Georgia) gives active support to sport and culture related projects. We are so delighted that Kutaisi basketball team has been added to our sponsorship projects. I wish the the team every success and do hope that our support will promote development and contribute to success of the team.