With the support of VTB Bank (Georgia) National Water Polo Team of Georgia went through to the championship of Europe. The championship was held on 14 - 27 July in Budapest. The National Team of Georgia for the first time for all history of its existence has got a ticket to Europe and an opportunity to perform at the European Championship together with the best teams of 11 continents. The team led by Coach Vladimir Leselidze went to the playoffs in the final stage, after the victory over Turkey. The national team of Georgia played in A group together with the teams of Montenegro, Italy, Greece, Romania and Russia.
Vice-President of VTB Bank George Barkalaya:
We are delighted that the National Federation of water sports of Georgia has joined to other sports supported by our Bank, as you already know VTB Bank makes a significant contribution to the development of Georgian sport. The Bank is the General sponsor of the National Rugby Union, the Federation of Gymnastics of Georgia and Equestrian Sport Federation of Georgia. We also provide significant financial support to auto sport, basketball and children’s rugby and football teams.